This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online.

 

PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our, website or online course?

 

When ordering a service you will be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details that are necessary to process your request.

When registering for the online course, the student will be asked to provide full name (necessary to identify registered students and grant access to the course), address (necessary to mail the completion certificate), and date of birth (necessary to properly complete the DMV's designed certificate, which includes a DOB field).

 

When do we collect information?

 

We collect information from you when you place an order, use Live Chat or register on our online course.

How do we use your information?

 

We use the information we collect from you when you make a purchase, ask a question about one of our services or sign up for our online courses in the following ways:
 

• When placing an order: To process your transactions.

• When inquiring about a service after hours: To answer your request.

• When using live chat: To personalize your experience.

• When signing up for an online course: To identify registered students, grant access to the online course and to keep track of the students who have successfully completed it.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company.

 

How do we protect your information?

 

All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction is completed, your private information will not be stored on our servers.

 

​We use regular Malware Scanning.
 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. Those computers are protected with anti-virus software, and scanned on a regular basis in order to detect possible malware.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

 

​A cookie is a piece of data that is stored on a visitor's hard drive while they are visiting a website. Our website a cookie may be used only to identify one unique visitor from another visitor during a particular session. A session is the period of active site-use while that unique visitor is linked to our website. We may use cookie technology during a session as a tool to carry forward your input information during the enrollment process. This enables the visitor to input their information once and have the information appear later during the enrollment process. No personally identifiable information is stored on the cookie.  Our site does not use cookies for tracking purposes, but the live chat service and the online course software do. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, the online course software might not identify you as a registered student.


Third-party disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

 

Third-party links

 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include a link to a third party website (like the DMV, or the BBB, etc.). These third party links are made available to you as a convenience. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Google

 

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf


According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

- Users can visit our site anonymously.

- Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

- Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.


Privacy Policy changes:

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to our users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this website and can request her/his personal data to be removed. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies.

 

You can change your personal information:

      • By calling us at (619) 275-3711

   

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act) compliance:

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Because the minimum age to obtain a learner's permit is 15 1/2, and the minimum age to obtain a drivers license is 16, our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 15 years old or older. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

​Fair Information Practices:

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

 

-We will notify you via email within 7 business days


​CAN SPAM Act:

 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

      • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

      • Include the physical address of our business.

      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

gsdsinfo@gmail.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Contacting Us:

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.
 

Golden State Driving School Inc.

3077 Clairemont Dr Ste.103

San Diego, California 92117

United States

gsdsinfo@gmail.com

619-275-3711


Last Edited on 2017-12-31

Privacy Policy
Small Heading
Location

3077 Clairemont Dr Ste.103

San Diego CA 92117

Privacy Policy

Office hours

Monday-Friday  9am-6pm

Saturday-Sunday CLOSED

Contact Us 

619-275-3711

gsdsinfo@gmail.com